SlimHeader

× Welcome to the CPL Navigation question and answer forum. Please feel free to post your questions but more importantly also suggest answers for your forum colleagues. Bob himself or one of the other tutors will get to your question as soon as we can.

10 minutes for EOD

  • Jase88
  • Jase88's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Posts: 55
  • Thank you received: 0

Jase88 created the topic: 10 minutes for EOD

Hi Bob,

For the exams are they still expecting us to take off 10 minutes for end of daylight calculations?

Thanks,

Jase
#1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2312
  • Thank you received: 214

bobtait replied the topic: 10 minutes for EOD

Last light is last light and nothing can change that. However, the AIP contains recommendations for an allowance to be made if the ETA at the destination for a Day VFR flight is close to last light. AIP ENR 1.2 para 1.1.3 says it is recommended that 10 minutes should be allowed for heavy overcasts or local topography such as high mountains to the west.

Note that this is a recommendation, not a requirement. So it's really up to you. As far as an exam question is concerned, any allowance would have to be stipulated in the question text (which would spoil the examiner's fun!).

See also AIP GEN 2.7 para 2 last paragraph on page 1 and page 2 first paragraph.

#2
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jase88

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Jase88
  • Jase88's Avatar Topic Author
  • Away
  • Posts: 55
  • Thank you received: 0

Jase88 replied the topic: 10 minutes for EOD

Great thanks very much Bob! :)
#3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.273 seconds